ACAD 274 · 08a

Penguin data: a short presentation

Slide 1 of 5

1. Start with a question

Does a heavier penguin always have a longer bill?

We can use several measurements to check that idea.

MassBill length?

2. Choose the records

This example uses six complete measurement records per species: 18 penguins in total.

The selection follows the source file order. It is not a random sample.

3 species6 records each

3. Compare body mass

Mean mass in the selection:

  • Adelie: 3587.5 g
  • Chinstrap: 3708.3 g
  • Gentoo: 5050.0 g
Mean mass of six selected records per species
SpeciesMean mass (g)
Adelie3587.5
Chinstrap3708.3
Gentoo5050.0
A simple penguin drawing

4. Check another measurement

Chinstrap row 281 has a mass of 3725 g and bill length of 52.7 mm.

Gentoo row 154 has a mass of 5700 g and bill length of 50.0 mm.

The heavier record has a shorter bill.

Two records that challenge the idea
RecordMass (g)Bill (mm)
Chinstrap 281372552.7
Gentoo 154570050.0
A simple penguin drawing

5. Keep the conclusion limited

More mass does not guarantee a longer bill in these records.

Next, use the full dataset and compare by sex, year, and island. A small selected sample cannot answer every question.

18 recordsOne limited conclusion